Cayman Islands Data Protection Law of 2017

Overview

Below is an outline for The Cayman Islands Data Protection Law of 2017. If you’re a member, then you can log into the Library and view it in your browser using the email address you signed up with. PS. Only members can successfully log in.

  • Click HERE to log into the library (Members only).
  • Folder: Caribbean > Data Protection Laws

If you are having issues logging in, please check the following help guide, HERE.

 

Outline

Interpretation, Principles, Application, Obligations And Office
Short Title And Commencement
Interpretation
Sensitive Personal Data
Special Purposes
The Data Protection Principles: Content, Consent And Duty To Comply
Application Of Law: Duty To Nominate A Cayman Islands Representative
Information Commissioner

Rights And Responsibilities Of Data Subjects And Others
Fundamental Rights Of Access To Personal Data
Treatment Of Requests Under Section 8
Right To Stop Processing
Right To Stop Processing For Direct Marketing
Rights In Relation To Automated Decision-Making
Compensation For Failure To Comply
Rectification, Blocking, Erasure Or Destruction

Restricted Processing And Personal Data Breaches
Preliminary Determination By Commissioner As To Restricted Processing
Personal Data Breaches

Exemptions
Effect Of This Part
National Security
Crime, Government Fees And Duties
Health, Education Or Social Work
Monitoring, Inspection Or Regulatory Function
Journalism, Literature Or Art
Research, History Or Statistics
Information Available To Public By Or Under Enactments
Disclosures Required By Law Or Made In Connection With Legal Proceedings
Personal, Family Or Household Affairs
Honours
Corporate Finance
Negotiations
Legal Professional Privilege And Trusts
Exemptions By Regulations

Functions Of Information Commissioner
Independence And Powers
Commissioner To Be Subject To Public Service Management Law (2013 Revision)
Functions Of Commissioner
Documents Signed By Commissioner
Reports To Legislative Assembly And Budget
International Cooperation
Protection Of Commissioner
Defamation
Consultation Of Commissioner
Promotion Of The Law By Commissioner
Codes Of Practice

Enforcement
Complaints
Information Orders
Enforcement Orders
Failure To Comply With Order
Right To Seek Judicial Review
Commissioner To Certify
Disclosure Of Information
Confidentiality Of Information
Entry And Search Of Premises
Warrant Not Exercisable
Offences In Respect Of Warrants
Unlawful Obtaining Etc. Of Personal Data
Power Of The Commissioner To Impose Monetary Penalty
Guidance About Monetary Penalty Orders
General Provisions Relating To Offences
Liability For Offences

General
Law Binds Crown
Service Of Orders, Etc.
Regulations
Schedule 1: The Data Protection Principles And Their Interpretation
Schedule 2: First Principle -Conditions for Processing Of Personal Data
Schedule 3: First Principle -Conditions for Processing Of Sensitive Personal Data
Schedule 4: Transfers To Which Eighth Principle Does Not Apply
Schedule 5: Conditions Of Consent

-----

Next steps:

This article was contributed by Jason Jacobs from Guyana. Jason is a member of the Caribbean CSPA. 

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful

Comments

0 comments

Article is closed for comments.