Antigua and Barbuda Data Protection Act of 2013

Overview

Below is an outline for Antigua and Barbuda's Data Protection Act of 2013. If you’re a member, then you can log into the Library and view it in your browser using the email address you signed up with. PS. Only members can successfully log in.

  • Click HERE to log into the library (Members only).
  • Folder: Caribbean > Data Protection Laws

If you are having issues logging in, please check the following help guide, HERE.

 

Outline

Preliminary
Short Title
Interpretation
Objectives of Act
Savings

Privacy and Data Protection Principles
General Principle
Notice and Choice Principle
Disclosure Principle
Security Principle
Detention Principle
Data Integrity Principle
Access Principle

Rights of Data Subjects
Right of Access to Personal Data
Notice and Time Where Access Is Requested
Denial of Access to Personal Data
Form of Access
Right of Rectification of Personal Data
Extent of Disclosure of Personal Data
Processing of Sensitive Personal Data

Exemptions
Exemption
Power to Make Further Exemptions

Information Commissioner and Miscellaneous Provisions
Information Commissioner and Data Protection
Intentional Disclosure of Information
General Penalty
Appeals to Court
Protection from Criminal or Civil Proceedings
Confidentiality
Report to Parliament

 

-----

Next steps:

This article was contributed by Jason Jacobs from Guyana. Jason is a member of the Caribbean CSPA. 

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful

Comments

0 comments

Article is closed for comments.